ECE4416DesignDayBanner.jpg

Home

Information

Schedule

SEB 2009B | SEB 3102 | TEB 434 | TEB 234

Room: SEB 2009B

Judges: Xianbin Wang, Ysni Semsedini

Time

Student Names

Abstract Title

Links

12:00 - 12:45

Vimalanathan Olaganathan
Shevan Mustafa Mohammad
Sheraz Salam Mustafa

Solar Charger with Maximum Power Point Tracking

Abstract

12:50 - 1:35

Daniel Green
Gregory Weitzel
William Okanik

Wind Power Stability Through Energy Storage

Abstract

1:40 - 2:00

Gregory Kish

Ethernet Based Interface Between Nuclear Power Plant Simulator and Distributed Control System (DCS)

Abstract
Photos

2:05 - 2:35

Lucas Pul
Michael Metel

Auto-Calibrating Home Audio Digital Equalizer

Abstract

2:40 - 3:10

Payam Farahbakhsh Tehrani
Sam Yeh

Impact of Integration of Distributed Generation on the Grid

Abstract


TOP

Room: SEB 3102

Judges: Lyndon Brown, Leo Van Kampen

Time

Student Names

Abstract Title

Links

12:00 - 12:30

Ahmed Al Madhoun
Saleh Osman

Remote Electrification Using Renewable Energy

Abstract

12:35 - 12:55

Rami El Sin

CRS F3 Robot Control through Siemens PLC/Rabbit MCU

Abstract

1:00 - 1:30

Jonathan Pietrobon
Julie Ladiges

Design of Electroacoustic Measurement Suite for Digital Hearing Aids

Abstract

1:35 - 2:05

Weiliang Deng
Wenjie Hu

Real-Time DSP Audio Amplifier System with Digital Effects

Abstract

2:10 - 2:30

Polad Zahedi

CANDUTM 6 Steam Generator Modeling and Simulation

Abstract

2:35 - 2:55

Jake Chittle

Honda Parking Brake Tension Adjuster

N/A


TOP

Room: TEB 434

Judges: William Greason, Sherman Lang

Time

Student Names

Abstract Title

Links

12:00 - 12:45

Casey Campbell
Matthew Van Wiechen
Robert Hammerstedt

Auditory Public Transit Information System to Assist the Visually Impaired

Abstract

12:50 - 1:20

Emily Salvalaggio
Spencer Hughes

Design of a Portable Water Filtration System Phase One: Designing a Source Booster
and Single-Phase Inverter

Abstract

1:25 - 2:10

Stephanie Rosengren
Rahul Malhotra
Tej Sangani

Extended Simulation of London Hydro’s Underground Distribution System

Abstract

2:15 - 2:35

Moataz Bellah Abdel Khalek

Cooling System Energy Conservation

Abstract

2:40 - 3:00

Warren Otto Rinas

A Simulation GUI for a Redesigned Needle-Insertion Robot

Abstract


TOP

Room: TEB 234

Judges: Robert Sobot, Mile Ostojic

Time

Student Names

Abstract Title

Links

12:00 - 12:45

Hassan El-Madhoun
Sinan Keilani
Yuval Baltsan

Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting

Abstract

12:50 - 1:35

Eric Cameron
Ganesh Raj
Pierre Najjar

Thinking Green: An Effective, Controlled and Energy Efficient HVAC System

Abstract

1:40 - 2:00

Alecia Deboeck

Motion Estimation and Facial Recognition

Abstract

2:05 - 2:25

Benjamin Morgan

Design and Construction of a Low Reynolds Number Swimmer

Abstract

2:30 - 2:50

Carmin Marcoccia

Personal Cell Phone Answering Machine

Abstract
Photos

2:55 - 3:15

Osama Baddar

Remote Control of a Sony Television Using a Blackberry Mobile

Abstract